IN RE MARRIAGE OF MARO
[…] Generally, the partners to a marriage are entitled to a just and equitable share of property accumulated through their joint efforts. In re Marriage of Gonzalez, 561 N.W.2d 94, 98 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997). "Property division and alimony should be considered together in evaluating their individual sufficiency." In re Marriage of Trickey, 589 N.W.2d 753, 756 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998). "The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received by one party. . . ." Iowa Code § 598.21(1). The inherited or gifted property is not subject to division "except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party. . . ." Iowa Code § 598.21(2).