In re Marriage of Lundquist
[…] But "[i]t is important to distinguish the statute of frauds' writing requirement from the issue of whether a contract exists." Simplex Supplies, Inc. v. Abhe Svoboda, Inc., 586 N.W.2d 797, 800 (Minn.App. 1998). The signed writing required is merely evidence of a contract, not the contract itself. Id. The statute of frauds is intended to ensure "that fraud or perjury will not be rewarded by denying enforcement of alleged contracts that never, in fact, existed." David Co. v. Jim W. Miller Constr., Inc., 444 N.W.2d 836, 842 (Minn. 1989).

Section 513.04 provides:

No estate or interest in lands . . . shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the parties creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by their lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.

Under the circumstances presented here, the statute of frauds does not apply to the oral settlement agreement acknowledged before the CSM. Not only do we strongly favor the settlement of cases through ADR processes, but these processes also vitiate the concerns underlying the statute of frauds.