In re Marriage of Loehr
[…] David and Michiele Loehr were married July 9, 1966, and have one child. David received a commission as a Naval officer on June 12, 1965. In November of 1970, David suffered serious injuries in an accident; he became blind in one eye with limited vision in the other, practically deaf and sustained skull injury and possible brain damage. On February 1, 1972, the Secretary of the Navy placed David on the temporary disability list, assigning him a disability rating of 90 percent. (See 10 U.S.C. § 1202.) David thus became entitled to retired pay of $735.84 monthly, an amount equal to 75 percent of his basic pay. (See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1372, 1401.)

Section 1202 provides that: "Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member of a regular component of the armed forces entitled to basic pay, or any other member of the armed forces entitled to basic pay who has been called or ordered to active duty . . . for a period of more than 30 days, would be qualified for retirement under section 1201 of this title but for the fact that his disability is not determined to be of a permanent nature, the Secretary shall, if he also determines that accepted medical principles indicate that the disability may be of a permanent nature, place the member's name on the temporary disability retired list, with retired pay computed under section 1401 of this title."

In the dissolution action, the trial court held that the portion of David's right to disability pay attributable to military service during the marriage was a community asset.