In re Marriage of Lemos
[…] Valuation Date for Investment Accounts

Finally, appellant argues the trial court erred when it decided it would value the investment accounts awarded to appellant as of June 20, 2021, rather than as of January 2020, the start of testimony in the trial that lasted at least through January 2021. Appellant contends this choice violated section 2552, which she contends does not permit the valuation of any assets after the opening of the trial.

Standard of Review and Applicable Law

Under section 2552, upon dissolution "the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial" (§ 2552, subd. (a)) with the exception that the court may, for good cause, "value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner" (§ 2552, subd. (b)). The court reviews valuation determinations for an abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Campi (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1565, 1572.) An abuse of discretion may occur if the trial court adopts the wrong legal standard or the determination lacks substantial evidence. (Ibid.)