In re Marriage of Leach
[…] Because Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 2(a), is permissive, the district court did not abuse its discretion in declining to consider whether it could have granted appellant visitation rights under the statute. See Guyer v. Guyer, 587 N.W.2d 856, 859 (Minn. App. 1999) (ruling, because a child-support-modification statute was permissively worded and therefore gave the district court discretion in retroactively modifying child support, the district court did not abuse its discretion in retroactively modifying child support).

Section 257C.08, subdivision 3, provides that, when a grandparent has resided with a minor child for "a period of 12 months or more, and is subsequently removed from the home by the minor's parents," the grandparent can petition the district court for an order granting them reasonable visitation rights, and the district court " shall grant the petition if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent and child