In re Marriage of Kothari
[…] In re Marriage of Estes, 84 Wn.App. 586, 593, 929 P.2d 500 (1997).

In re Marriage of Sheffer, 60 Wn.App. 51, 56, 802 P.2d 817 (1990).

In awarding monthly maintenance of $2,000 for the calendar year 2011, the trial court acknowledged that Sudesh had been voluntarily unemployed, but concluded that he needed short term support "to be able to maintain a home and act as a father to his two children." Considering the parties' financial circumstances, the relevant statutory criteria, and the short duration of the maintenance obligation, we cannot say the court abused its discretion.

RCW 26.09.090(1) provides in part: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse . . . . The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but not limited to:

(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage or domestic partnership;
(d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership;
(e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance.

To the extent Kunjlata contends maintenance should be reconsidered in light of Sudesh's unanticipated incarceration, those changed circumstances are more properly addressed in a modification proceeding in the superior court.