In re Marriage of Kosnoff
[…] Kosnoff raised the availability of arbitration as a defense but never moved to compel arbitration. Thus, the issue before the court was whether it had the authority to interpret and enforce the dissolution decree.

See Report of Proceedings (RP) (Jan. 29, 2020) at 13 (Kosnoffs counsel explaining he had no objection to holding the contempt hearing, "[o]therthan our objections on subject matter jurisdiction").

King County Superior Court entered Kosnoff and McCormick's dissolution decree. Washington's constitution provided it subject matter jurisdiction over the decree. Under RCW 26.18.040(3), it "retain[ed] continuing jurisdiction under [chapter 26.18 RCW] until all duties of either support or maintenance, or both, of the obligor, including arrearages, [had] been satisfied." The court also had the authority to interpret and enforce its own order. Thus, the court retained subject matter jurisdiction to decide whether Kosnoffs maintenance duties under the decree had been satisfied.