In re Marriage of Klocek
[…] ¶ 51 Sherri presents this court with a tortured argument as to why the trial court erred in imposing a trust pursuant to section 503(g) of the Act on her share of the marital portion of David's retirement accounts. She apparently suggests that the court erred by (1) not making a best interest finding in imposing the trust and (2) finding that special circumstances existed to justify imposing the trust. David argues the trial court did not abuse its discretion in the imposition of the trust. He also points out that Sherri presents an incomplete record on appeal.

¶ 52 Section 503(g) of the Act provides in pertinent part:

"The court if necessary to protect and promote the best interests of the children may set aside a portion of the jointly or separately held estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the support, maintenance, education, physical and mental health, and general welfare of any minor, dependent, or incompetent child of the parties." 750 ILCS 5/503(g) (West 2018).

A need to protect the interests of the children arises when the noncustodial parent is either unwilling or unable to make child support payments. Melamed v.