In re Marriage of Klatt
[…] Appellant was allowed reasonable parenting time. The court also appointed a guardian ad litem (GAL) who began having daily contact with the family. Based on written submissions from the GAL, the court issued various orders, including an order requiring appellant not to discuss the family's situation with A.K., and requiring that K.K. not be forced to visit appellant.

We note that the record is void of any order regarding reimbursement for or contribution to guardian ad litem fees. See Minn. Stat. § 518.165, subd. 3(a) (2008) ("A guardian ad litem . . . may be appointed either as a volunteer or on a fee basis. If a guardian ad litem is appointed on a fee basis, the court shall enter an order for costs, fees, and disbursements in favor of the child's guardian ad litem.").

In December 2007, the GAL issued a summary report. The GAL reported that appellant did not support K.K.'s relationship with respondent. K.K. felt isolated when with appellant, appellant told K.K. that respondent was "evil," and told K.K. about things that respondent had done to appellant.