In re Marriage of Klatt
[…] Pikula, 374 N.W.2d at 710. We view "the record in the light most favorable to the [district] court's findings." Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. App. 2000).

A district court "shall not modify a prior custody order . . . unless it finds, upon the basis of facts, . . . that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2008). Generally, the court shall maintain the previous custody arrangement unless, among other things, "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child." Id. (d)(iv).

The record supports the district court's conclusion that modification is necessary. The parties' circumstances have changed.