In re Marriage of Klatt
[…] See Braith v. Fischer, 632 N.W.2d 716, 725 (Minn. App. 2001) (ruling that "[t]he district court did not abuse its broad discretion in excluding cumulative evidence"), review denied (Minn. Oct. 24, 2001).

Appellant next contends that the district court issued an order terminating unsupervised contact based on a letter from the GAL when the GAL should have filed a motion rather than send a letter. Minnesota law requires a GAL to conduct an independent investigation to determine the situation of the family and the child. Minn. Stat. § 518.165, subd. 2a(1) (2008). This includes "presenting] written reports on the child's best interests that include conclusions and recommendations and the facts upon which they are based." Id., subd. 2a(5). The GAL was not required to file a motion. She was required to submit reports, as she did. Based on the GAL's written report, the district court issued an order discontinuing appellant's unsupervised parenting time.