In re Marriage of Kavalier
[…] At the time the decree was entered, Holly was two years old. The decree obligated John to pay $550 a month for child support. The decree also incorporated the parties' agreement that John's child support obligation would continue until the child reaches the age of twenty-two as long as she meets the criteria set forth in Iowa Code section 598.1(2) and is residing in the home of the Petitioner, or the child sooner marries, dies, joins the armed services or becomes emancipated, at which time the child support shall cease.

In pertinent part, section 598.1(2) (1987), provided for support of a child between the ages of eighteen and twenty-two years who was in "good faith, a full-time student in a college, university, or area school."

In October of 1995, John petitioned to modify the visitation provisions of the parties' decree. Hazel resisted his application and filed her own application to modify child support.