In re Marriage of Johnson v. Johnson
[…] A district court abuses its discretion regarding a maintenance determination if its findings of fact are unsupported by the record or if it improperly applies the law. Dobrin v. Dobrin, 569 N.W.2d 199, 202 (Minn. 1997) (citing Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988)).

Husband requested modification of his spousal-maintenance obligation under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2010), which provides:

The terms of an order respecting maintenance or support may be modified upon a showing of one or more of the following, any of which makes the terms unreasonable and unfair: . . . (2) substantially increased or decreased need of an obligor or obligee . . . (4) a change in the cost of living for either party as measured by the Federal Bureau of Labor Statistics; . . . (6) a change in the availability of appropriate health care coverage or a substantial increase or decrease in health care coverage costs[.]