In re Marriage of Johnson
[…] (c)) and to eliminate confusion regarding the circumstances under which a judgment can be set aside (§ 2120, subd. (d)). Section 2122 sets forth the exclusive grounds for setting aside a judgment in a marital dissolution action after the time period for seeking relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 473 has expired. (In re Marriage of Kieturakis (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 56, 87.)

Sandra's argument that the March 2019 judgment should be vacated because it reflects an inequitable division of property and support fails not only because that ground is not included in section 2122. The Legislature has expressly rejected inequitable division of property as a ground for vacating a judgment in section 2123, which provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or any other law, a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate."

DISPOSITION

The postjudgment order is affirmed. Respondent to recover costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: O'LEARY, P. J. MOORE, J.

[*]Judge of the Orange County Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.


Summaries of