In re Marriage of Jenny M.
[…] (§ 2550.) If the trial court is without requisite evidence regarding the value of particular property, it is appropriate for the court to retain jurisdiction to value the asset at a later date. (In re Marriage of Kilbourne (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1518, 1525.) We review the trial court's decision whether to retain jurisdiction for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Munguia (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 853, 858-859.)

Section 2556 provides:

"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."

3. Application

Although it is not entirely clear from the record, or from the parties' briefs, it appears that Jenny was seeking information regarding the trust funds as an order regarding an asset omitted from the parties' community estate.