In re Marriage of Jayraj
[…] (See Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family Law (The Rutter Group rev. #1 2008), ¶ 5:270, pp. 5-110.1 to 5-111.)

“THE COURT: Yes.”

B

As we noted in part IC, ante, questions of statutory interpretation are considered without deference to the trial court’s ruling. (Elsenheimer v. Elsenheimer, (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1536.) Hence, we review de novo father’s argument that the Family Code does not include parental alienation as a basis for a DVPA restraining order.

Section 6203 defines the types of “abuse” for which a DVPA restraining order may issue. The section states, “For purposes of this act, ‘abuse’ means any of the following: [¶] (a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (b) Sexual assault. [¶] (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (d) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.”