In re Marriage of Jayraj
[…] In this case, the evidence shows that mother’s efforts to reunify with Suraj were continually frustrated by father. Children’s best interests usually require that they have frequent and continuing contact with their parents. (See, e.g., § 3020, subd. (b) [“The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to assure that children have frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage, or ended their relationship, and to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing”]; § 3040, subd. (a)(1) [“In making an order granting custody to either parent, the court shall consider, among other factors, which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent and continuing contact with the noncustodial parent”]; see also In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 36.)

Although the best-interest-of-the-child standard governs many family law custody decisions, it does not apply to DVPA restraining orders.