In re Marriage of Hillstrom
[…] (3) to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict among State courts in the establishment of child support orders.

Full Faith and Credit Act § 2(c).

The Full Faith and Credit Act compels a state court to "enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State" and forbids a state court from "seek[ing] or mak[ing] a modification of such an order except in accordance with [§ 1738B(e), (f), and (i) of the Act]." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(a); see Harbour v. Harbour, supra.

Section 1738B(f)(1) of the Full Faith and Credit Act provides, as relevant here, "[i]f only one court has issued a child support order, the order of that court must be recognized." Section 1738B(i) provides: