In re Marriage of Hillstrom
[…] Williams, 25 Kan.App.2d 552, 965 P.2d 855 (1998) (concluding Kansas courts lacked jurisdiction to modify Arizona child support order where father-obligee sought modification and resided in Kansas, but mother-obligor and children resided in Texas).

C. Section 14-11-101

Mother nevertheless contends that the court has subject matter jurisdiction under § 14-11-101 to modify child support, that the remedies in UIFSA and § 14-11-101 for the modification of support are cumulative, and that the district court erred in concluding otherwise. We disagree.

Section 14-11-101 provides as relevant here:

(1) Upon the docketing in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state of exemplified copies of all the written pleadings and court orders, judgments, and decrees in a case of divorce, separate maintenance, or annulment, or for support of minor children or a spouse, or for a protection order or other court order issued for the protection of a party or parties, or for a combination of the same entered in any court of competent jurisdiction in any other state or jurisdiction having reciprocal provisions for a like enforcement of orders, judgments, or decrees entered in the state of Colorado and upon obtaining jurisdiction by personal service of process as provided by the Colorado rules of civil procedure, said court in this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject matter and of the person in like manner as if the original suit or action had been commenced in this state, and is empowered to amend, modify, set aside, and make new orders as the court may find necessary and proper so as to do justice and equity to all parties to the action according to the public policy of this state, and has the same right, power, and authority to enter orders for temporary alimony, support money, and attorney fees as in similar actions originating in this state.

(2) The courts of this state in cases of dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of marriage, or for support of minor children or a spouse, or for the protection of a party or parties by means of a protection order, however styled or designated, or for any combination of the same, where the action originated in this state, have the power to enforce the decrees, judgments, and orders of other states or jurisdictions made pursuant to statutes similar to this statute, or to amend the same, or to enter new orders to the same extent and in the same manner as though such decrees, judgments, and orders were entered