In re Marriage of Hardesty
[…] Thus, where the supporting party has chosen to invest his or her funds in non-income-producing assets, a trial court has discretion to impute income to those assets based on an assumed reasonable rate of return." The court then determined that a reasonable rate of "return" on this theoretical alternative investment was the amount Hardesty had previously been paying for his mortgage. "The court will assign an additional $2,769 to him (the sum which had been due as the old mortgage) as the imputed income to this asset."

Under section 4058, subdivision (b), "[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parents income, consistent with the best interests of the children."

Second, the court noted that a departure from the guideline amount can be justified by special circumstances suggesting that application of the guideline formula would be "unjust or inappropriate."