In re Marriage of Hancock
[…] Article Two, paragraph 2.1(a) of the Declaration of Trust reiterates this provision. Moreover, Barry testified he intended to transfer the property from separate to community ownership. It cannot be gainsaid this evidence supports the courts transmutation finding, and Barry cites no cases that would support a conclusion to the contrary.

Barry argues, however, that the revocability of the trust disabled the transmutation process. His only cite for this proposition is section 853, subdivision (a), which provides, "A statement in a will of the character of property is not admissible as evidence of a transmutation of the property in a proceeding commenced before the death of the person who made the will." (Italics added.) Obviously, the statute is inapt. We are not impressed with Barrys dismissive assertion at oral argument that a revocable trust walks and talks like a will, thus the two are functional equivalents to be accorded the same treatment under the statute.