In re Marriage of Hancock
[…] Other issues will be addressed separately in our legal discussion post.

We advised the parties we would decide Barrys motion to augment the record on appeal in conjunction with our determination of the merits of the appeal. We now deny the motion. All but one of the identified documents are contained in the clerks transcript, and the remaining document is without legal consequence.

DISCUSSION

Transmutation Issue

The transmutation issue is raised in Barrys cross-appeal, but in the interest of logical progression, we address it first. Under section 852, subdivision (a), a valid transmutation occurs "in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."

It is undisputed Barry acquired the residence during the marriage, using his separate funds for a down payment deposit and taking title in his name only.