In re Marriage of Fondario
[…] The record supports a finding that Kimberly was unwilling to cooperate in good faith.

Kimberly argues, however, that the trial court abused its discretion by relying on inadmissible testimony that Gabriel had attempted to make settlement offers to her. To support her argument, Kimberly relies on the trial court’s statements that Gabriel “‘sought to reach an agreement on a case that’s dragged on for an extremely lengthy period of time,’” and that there had been “‘very little or no agreements on anything except for the worthless vehicles after [having] testimony on that.’”

Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a), states: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”

The trial court did not, however, as Kimberly suggests, rely on evidence of the reasonableness or adequacy of any offer made by Gabriel.