IN RE MARRIAGE OF FEDT v. FEDT
[…] The district court denied Steven Fedt's motion for maintenance modification, concluding that he had not satisfied his burden of proof to show a substantial change in his or Kelly Fedt's income or expenses. The district court granted, in part, Kelly Fedt's motion for need-based and conduct-based attorneys' fees. Steven Fedt now appeals from both post-remand decisions, challenging the district court's findings and application of the law.

DECISION I

Modification of spousal maintenance is appropriate if a change in circumstances makes the original amount unreasonable and unfair. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2010). Changed circumstances can be established by showing a substantial increase or decrease in the gross income or expenses of either the obligee or the obligor. Id. On a motion for modification, the district "court shall apply, in addition to all other relevant factors, the factors" for determination of maintenance under section 518.552. Id., subd. 2(d) (2010).