In re Marriage of Falcone
[…] Kathey made her motions pursuant to Family Code section 2031, subdivision (b)(1), which allows such motions to be made orally, without notice, “[a]t the time of the hearing of the cause on the merits.” Kathey claims that the trial court erred in denying the motions because the court failed to consider the financial circumstances of the parties before ruling. Assuming that the orders are appealable, we detect no reversible error on this record.

Family Code section 2031 provides, in pertinent part: “(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b), during the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, for legal separation of the parties, or any proceeding subsequent to entry of a related judgment, an application for a temporary order making, augmenting, or modifying an award of attorney’s fees, including a reasonable retainer to hire an attorney, or costs or both shall be made by motion on notice or by an order to show cause. [¶] (2) The court shall rule on an application within 15 days of the hearing on the motion or order to show cause. [¶] (b) An order described in subdivision (a) may be made without notice by an oral motion in open court.”

It is well-established “that trial courts enjoy broad discretion in awarding attorneys’ fees in marital proceedings.”