In re Marriage of Dupre
[…] Siskiyou Joint Community College (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 768, 775 [ 272 Cal.Rptr. 70].) If there is no ambiguity about the meaning of the language, we must apply the provision according to its terms without further judicial construction. When the language is clear on its face, we may not consider extrinsic evidence to determine the intent of the Legislature. If the language is clear, we follow that plain meaning. ( Wilson v. Safeway Stores, Inc. (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 267, 271-272 [ 60 Cal.Rptr.2d 532] ( Wilson).)

Section 3027.1 states: "(a) If a court determines, based on the investigation described in Section 3027 or other evidence presented to it, that an accusation of child abuse or neglect made during a child custody proceeding is false and the person making the accusation knew it to be false at the time the accusation was made, the court may impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed all costs incurred by the party accused as a direct result of defending the accusation, and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in recovering the sanctions, against the person making the accusation. For the purposes of this section, `person' includes a witness, a party, or a party's attorney. [¶] (b) On motion by any person requesting sanctions under this section, the court shall issue its order to show cause why the requested sanctions should not be imposed. The order to show cause shall be served on the person against whom the sanctions are sought and a hearing thereon shall be scheduled by the court to be conducted at least 15 days after the order is served. [¶] (c) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other remedy provided by law."

Mother argues the plain language of the statute does not support the trial court's interpretation requiring a determination of falsity in the underlying custody proceeding.