In re Marriage of De Osuna
[…] Certainly, under Rule 44.2(c), the court is not bound by the prayers in the petition, but may "conduct the hearing as necessary to resolve factual issues, determine the relief to be granted, and to enable the court to enter an appropriate decree or judgment." Compare Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 44.2(c) with Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 44.1(a)(1) ("[T]he court may not enter a default judgment without a hearing that is different from what the petition requested, or for amounts greater than requested in the petition.").

¶18 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-318(A), in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, "the court shall . . . divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably." We see no error in the trial court, once it determined that the trucking business was community property, dividing the value of the business between the parties absent an express prayer for such relief.