IN RE MARRIAGE OF DAHL
[…] The district court applies the percentage of parenting time allocated, within specific ranges, to calculate a parenting-expense adjustment, which is then subtracted from the parent's basic support obligation to arrive at the amount for child support unless parenting time is presumed equal. Id., subds. 2, 3 (2008).

The child-support statute defines three categories of parenting time that result in a different parenting-expense percentage adjustment: less than ten percent, over ten but less than forty-five percent, and over forty-five but less than fifty percent. Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 2(1). The district court may determine the percentage "by calculating the number of overnights that a child spends with a parent." Id., subd. 1. Or, the district court may use "a method other than overnights if the parent has significant time periods on separate days where the child is in the parent's physical custody and under the direct care of the parent but does not stay overnight." Id. When determining whether children are with a parent for significant time periods, "[t]he court may consider the age of the child." Id.

The district court found that Stephen Dahl's parenting time is within the ten-to-forty-five-percent range.