In re Marriage of Creary
[…] A party contending that a community asset or liability was omitted or not adjudicated under the judgment may bring a motion or an order to show cause. (Ibid.) But this statute does not permit the relitigation of property matters generally following the entry of judgment in a dissolution proceeding. “[T]he family court’s power under [Family Code] section 2556 is limited to [community] assets which have not been previously adjudicated.” (In re Marriage of Hixson (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1123.)

Family Code section 2556 provides as follows: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a post judgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”