In re Marriage of Cioffi
[…] However, there is a stipulation and order dated October 17, 2003. It states that the parties had previously divided $13 million of TI stock subject to Johns right to claim that the fourth tranche was his separate property. Thus, there is no merit to Sharons claim.

We first note that the trial court correctly found that the memorandum did not constitute a transmutation of Johns separate property to Sharons separate property. In order for transmutation of property to occur, certain formalities must be observed. Section 852 provides in relevant part: "A transmutation of . . . personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." Our Supreme Court has held that "a writing signed by the adversely affect spouse is not an `express declaration for the purposes of section [852] unless it contains language which expressly states that the characterization or ownership of the property is being changed."