In re Marriage of Chainier
[…] Philippe presented additional evidence in his reply brief to support a finding that Kellie Ann had access to financial information about his business. Kellie Ann moved to strike this evidence. A party may provide additional evidence on appeal if, among other requirements, it is needed to fairly resolve the issues on appeal. RAP 9.11(a). Here, the evidence provided by Philippe would not change the outcome and is not needed to resolve the issues on appeal. Accordingly, we grant Kellie Ann's motion.

Both parties request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140, which provides that an appellate court "may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees." Given the extensive assets of both parties and our determination that Philippe was not intransigent, we decline to award attorney fees.