In re Marriage of Cameron
[…] Cameron claimed Cabori was not helpful when he had visitation problems and was unable to make his visits due to his work schedule. During the 17 months the custody order had been in effect, Cabori denied his request to adjust the visitation schedule about 12 times. Cameron also claimed Cabori was using two women friends as substitute fathers. Cameron also testified he was the more patient parent. However, the court ultimately found, and Camerons counsel admitted, Cabori had not violated the existing custody and visitation order.

Family Code section 3040, subdivision (b) grants the court the "widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child." By its direction of counsels questioning, the court attempted to determine what custody arrangement was in Marisas best interest.