In re Marriage of Buttram
[…] No other ground for decreasing child support was alleged in the petition.

Consequently, the court told respondent that the only evidence it would hear was evidence pertinent to his own alleged decrease in income.

¶ 59 Respondent argues, on appeal, that the trial court should have "provided [him] the opportunity to present [other] evidence and then move to amend his petition." He quotes from section 2-616(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure: "A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2016).

¶ 60 Section 2-616(c) presupposes, however, that a party already presented proofs that went beyond the factual allegations of the pleadings.