In re Marriage of Boblitt
[…] (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 950.)

Here, we need not engage in a lengthy discussion of whether the trial court properly determined that husband “made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260” or whether the trial court abused its discretion in determining that wife “unreasonably failed to” produce Dowling’s report before the day he was called to testify, because even if wife is correct on either or both of those propositions, she still must demonstrate prejudice from the exclusion of Dowling’s testimony and she has failed to do so.

On this point, Evidence Code section 354 provides as follows: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) [t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) [t]he rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) [t]he evidence was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.” Furthermore, “[p]rejudice is not presumed and the burden is on the appellant to show its existence.” (Marc Bellaire, Inc. v. Fleischman (1960) 185 Cal.App.2d 591, 596.)