In re Marriage of Boblitt
[…] While wife failed to direct our attention to it, the statement of decision contains a detailed resolution of this issue, which the trial court claimed wife raised “at the eleventh-hour [sic] with no evidence or prima facie case... as to how much the community paid, if any, to the alleged separate obligation.” Following posttrial briefing, the court determined that wife’s reimbursement claim was time-barred under subdivision (c) of Family Code section 920, which provides that a right of reimbursement “shall be exercised not later than the earlier of the following times: [¶] (1) Within three years after the spouse in whose favor the right arises has actual knowledge of the application of the property to the satisfaction of the debt. [¶] (2) In proceedings for division of community and quasi-community property pursuant to Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500) or in proceedings upon the death of a spouse.” The court concluded that wife knew from the time of the refinancing, in November 2001, that community funds were being used to pay husband’s tax debt, but “the first ‘exercise’ of her right to claim a reimbursement for that payment occurred in the May 22, 2007 document entitled ‘Petitioner Linda