In re Marriage of Bhardwaj
[…] (Silverbrand v. County of Los Angeles, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 127.)

d. Whether the Court Erred when it Ruled the Parties Must Sell the Family Home

Appellant asked the court to defer the sale of the family home so that he could purchase respondent’s interest at some later date. The trial court denied that request finding a deferred sale was not economically feasible. Appellant now contends the trial court erred because it did not evaluate his request adequately.

The procedure a court must follow when deciding whether to order a deferred sale of the family home is set forth in sections 3800 through 3810. Section 3801, subdivision (a) states that if one of the parties has requested a deferred sale, “the court shall first determine whether it is economically feasible to maintain the payments of any note secured by a deed of trust, property taxes, insurance for the home during the period the sale of the home is deferred, and the condition of the home comparable to that at the time of trial.”