In re Marriage of Berk
[…] It was within the scope of the GAL's duties under § 40-4-205(2), MCA, combined with the parties' stipulated parenting plan, to conduct an investigation and make a recommendation to the court with his findings.

The District Court's adoption of the GAL's recommendations

¶15 April argues that the District Court erroneously amended the parenting plan without holding a hearing under § 40-4-220, MCA. Although she did not expressly request a hearing, she contends that she did not need to because the statute required a hearing before the District Court adopted an amended parenting plan.

¶16 Section 40-4-220(1), MCA, states:

Unless the parties agree to an interim parenting plan or an amended parenting plan, the moving party seeking an interim parenting plan or amendment of a final parenting plan shall submit, together with the moving papers, an affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested plan or amendment and shall give notice, together with a copy of the affidavit, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, based on the best interests of the child, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested plan or amendment should not be granted.