In re Marriage of Berk
[…] ¶21 April additionally points out that, by not holding a hearing, the District Court did not allow the parties to cross-examine the GAL before it adopted his report and recommendations. Dan responds that even if this was error, April's material rights were not prejudiced because April "emphasized harmony with the GAL's report, relied on the GAL's report in making her argument for a minor change to the proposed schedule . . ., and invited the court to rule in her favor without holding a hearing."

¶22 In relevant part, § 40-4-215(4), MCA, states, "Any party to the [parenting] proceeding may call the investigator and any person the investigator has consulted for cross-examination. A party may not waive the right of cross-examination prior to the hearing." We have held that this section "applies to § 40-4-205, MCA, in that a guardian ad litem must testify and be subject to cross examination if they give evidence concerning an investigation." Jacobsen v.