In re Marriage of Baniak v. Baniak
[…] ¶ 23 Furthermore, Kristina has waived the issue of the failure of Dussias to comply with the time restrictions imposed by the legislature in section 508 by failing to object to Dussias' fee petition and participating in court-ordered dispute mediation and a subsequent hearing on the petition without an objection. In re Marriage of Lindsey–Robinson, 331 Ill.App.3d 261, 265, 265 Ill.Dec. 17, 771 N.E.2d 976 (2002).

¶ 24 Kristina next argues that Dussias failed to seek leave to withdraw as her counsel before he filed his petition for attorney fees as required by section 508(c)(1) of the Act, which provides:

“Final hearings for attorney's fees and costs against an attorney's own client, pursuant to a Petition for Setting Final Fees and Costs of either a counsel or a client, shall be governed by the following:

(1) No petition of a counsel of record may be filed against a client unless the filing counsel previously has been granted leave to withdraw as counsel of record or has filed a motion for leave to withdraw as counsel.” 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(1) (West 2008).