In re Marriage of Baniak v. Baniak
[…] In re Marriage of Birt, 159 Ill.App.3d 281, 283, 111 Ill.Dec. 274, 512 N.E.2d 390 (1987). The attorney has standing pursuant to section 508(c) to pursue an action for fees himself as a party in interest and section 508(c) promotes judicial economy by eliminating the need for an attorney to bring a separate suit to collect fees from his client. Id. at 283–84, 111 Ill.Dec. 274, 512 N.E.2d 390.

¶ 12 Under section 508(c)(5) of the Act:

“A [fee] petition * * * shall be filed no later than the end of the period in which it is permissible to file a motion pursuant to Section 2–1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(5) (West 2008).

¶ 13 Under section 2–1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure:

“In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment * * *, file a motion * * * for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1203(a) (West 2008).