In re Marriage of Anderson
[…] The commissioner also entered a temporary order directing the parties to follow the 2018 parenting plan with certain exceptions, including that Anderson's time with G.A. was reduced to unsupervised visitation every other Saturday and Sunday morning.

In February 2020, Anderson requested "temporary attorney fees" pursuant to RCW 26.09.140 so that he could retain an attorney for the modification proceeding. A commissioner granted the motion and directed Emery to pay $5,000 to Anderson's attorney "subject to reallocation ... if [the] court determines there is no legitimate need."

RCW 26.09.140 provides, "The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under. . . chapter [26 RCW] and for reasonable attorneys' fees ... in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment."

In June 2020, Emery gave notice of her intent to relocate with G.A. from Snoqualmie to Vancouver, Washington.