In re Marriage of Anderson
[…] But although the trial court referred to the RCW 26.09.187(3) factors in its oral ruling, the trial court's order on modification, expressly resolves Emery's modification petition under the standards set forth in RCW 26.09.260. Cf. Shellenbargerv. Brigman, 101 Wn.App. 339, 346, 3 P.3d 211 (2000) (trial court's written order "controls over any apparent inconsistency with the court's earlier oral ruling"). Moreover, Anderson does not explain how the trial court's application of the RCW 26.09.187 factors amounts to an error under RCW 26.09.260. Anderson's argument fails.

Emphasis added.

RCW 26.09.187(3) sets forth factors the court "shall consider" in making a residential schedule "[w]here the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule."

Anderson next acknowledges that the court can modify a parenting plan based on RCW 26.09.191 if it finds that a parent's involvement has an adverse effect on a child's best interests.