In re Marriage of Anderson
[…] It is not our function to reweigh the evidence (Jameson v. Williams, 2020 IL App (3d) 200048, ¶ 51), and we cannot say that the court's decision to allocate joint decision-making was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 16 Second, Michelle argues that the court erred in denying her motion to grant an in camera interview of the children. Section 604.10(a) of the Act states, "The court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to the allocation of parental responsibilities." 750 ILCS 5/604.10(a) (West 2020). "A court does not need to interview a child in order to consider and weigh what it considers to be the wishes of the child." In re Marriage of Wanstreet, 364 Ill.App.3d 729, 733 (2006).