In re Marriage of Alan T. S.
[…] IV

As noted in John W. and the cases it relied on, there are structural dynamics inherent in juvenile dependency litigation that differ from those in family litigation. In particular, the juvenile court is not as concerned with competing claims as between fit parents as is the family court. (See John W., supra, 41 Cal.App.4th at p. 971, citing In re Jennifer R., supra, 14 Cal.App.4th at p. 712, citing In re Roger S. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 25, 30-31.) Also, the relevant parts of juvenile dependency law show that a traditional exit order is, indeed, optional: Section 362.4 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states that “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor . . . the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective order as provided for in Section 213.5 or as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code, and an order determining custody of, or visitation with, the child.” (Italics added.)

That said, as we noted in John W., the dependency court is also charged with a determination of the best interests of the children under all the circumstances.