In re Marriage of Alan T. S.
[…] Rather, such orders were more in the nature of family law orders made pending litigation. (John W., supra, 41 Cal.App.4th at p. 973; accord, In re Roger S. (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 25 [juvenile court orders pursuant to section 362.4 necessarily had to be based on best interests of child].)

John W., however, was decided in 1996, and in 2000 the Legislature added subdivision (d) to section 302 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. New subdivision (d) to section 302 made clear that “[a]ny custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction pursuant to Section 362.4” should be treated, in essence, as a permanent family court custody judgment, and therefore can only be modified by the family court on a showing of a significant change of circumstances “since the juvenile court issued the order.”