In re Marriage of Agee
[…] In re Custody of G.L., 2017 IL App (1st) 163171, ¶ 24. We will affirm the trial court's ruling if there is any basis in the record to support the trial court's findings. In re Custody of G.L., 2017 IL App (1st) 163171, ¶ 24.

¶ 107 1. Section 610.5 Standard for Modification

¶ 108 Section 610.5 of the Act allows for the modification of the allocation of parental responsibilities. Section 610.5(a) provides that, unless stipulated to by the parties or as provided under section 603.10 governing the restriction of parental responsibilities:

"no motion to modify an order allocating parental decision-making responsibilities, not including parenting time, may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his or her mental, moral, or physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development. Parenting time may be modified at any time, without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2020).

¶ 109 Section 610.5(c) provides that, except in cases concerning the modification of any restriction of parental responsibilities under section 603.10: