In re Marriage Fields
[…] We also do not reach appellant's challenge to the district court's finding that respondent is entitled to a $500 monthly deduction for July and August each year due to "increased food costs, clothing costs, and gasoline costs" while the children are in his care. But we note that the computation of a basic child-support obligation takes parenting time into account. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1(a) (2008) ("The parenting expense adjustment under this section reflects the presumption that while exercising parenting time, a parent is responsible for and incurs costs of caring for the child, including, but not limited to, food, transportation, recreation, and household expenses."). If the district court on remand determines that a deduction is warranted, it can address the issue.

II.