In re Markus
[…] Id. at 258.

In the next section of this Opinion, the Court analyzes applicable New York law with respect to revocation of the LM Trust.

C. Revocation of Lifetime Trust Under New York Law

Under New York law, a lifetime trust is irrevocable, unless it expressly provides that it is revocable, and if it is, the trust may be revoked or amended in the creator's will, or by the method set forth in EPTL § 7-1.17(b). EPTL § 7-1.16; see Matter of Goetz, 793 N.Y.S.2d 318 (Surr. Ct., Westchester County 2005). EPTL § 7-1.17(b) provides, in relevant part, that any revocation "authorized by the trust shall be in writing and executed by the person authorized to amend or revoke the trust, and except as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, shall be acknowledged or witnessed in the manner required by paragraph (a) of this section, and shall take effect as of the date of such execution." EPTL § 7-1.17(b) (emphasis added).