In re Markus
[…] ("Larisa Marks Revocable Trust," ECF Doc. # 81-12 at 43.) Thus, the LM Trust expressly provides that it is revocable.

Under New York law, a revocable lifetime trust is governed by EPTL § 7-1.17(b), which provides, in relevant part, that any revocation "authorized by the trust shall be in writing and executed by the person authorized to amend or revoke the trust, and except as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, shall be acknowledged or witnessed in the manner required by paragraph (a) of this section, and shall take effect as of the date of such execution." EPTL § 7-1.17(b) (emphasis added). EPTL § 7-1.17(a) provides that "[e]very lifetime trust shall be in writing and shall be executed and acknowledged by the person establishing such trust and, unless such person is the sole trustee, by at least one trustee thereof, in the manner required by the laws of this state for the recording of a conveyance of real property or, in lieu thereof, executed in the presence of two witnesses who shall affix their signatures to the trust instrument." EPTL § 7-1.17(a).

Here, the Foreign Representative, stepping into the shoes of Markus (Grantor), revoked the LM Trust by executing a revocation document that was witnessed by two persons.