In re Markus
[…] EPTL § 7-1.16; see Matter of Goetz, 793 N.Y.S.2d 318 (Surr. Ct., Westchester County 2005). EPTL § 7-1.17(b) provides, in relevant part, that any revocation "authorized by the trust shall be in writing and executed by the person authorized to amend or revoke the trust, and except as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, shall be acknowledged or witnessed in the manner required by paragraph (a) of this section, and shall take effect as of the date of such execution." EPTL § 7-1.17(b) (emphasis added). EPTL § 7-1.17(a) provides that "[e]very lifetime trust shall be in writing and shall be executed and acknowledged by the person establishing such trust and, unless such person is the sole trustee, by at least one trustee thereof, in the manner required by the laws of this state for the recording of a conveyance of real property or, in lieu thereof, executed in the presence of two witnesses who shall affix their signatures to the trust instrument." EPTL § 7-1.17(a) (emphasis added).

If the trust specifies how amendment or revocation must be made, an amendment or revocation will only be valid where that procedure has been followed. See, e.g., In re Dodge's Trust, 250 N.E.2d 849, 854 (N.Y. 1969); Whitehouse v. Gahn, 922 N.Y.S.2d 546 (App.