In re Markus
[…] Such instrument or instruments of revocation, amendment or alteration shall be served upon the Trustee, either by delivering the same to them in person or by registered mail." ("Larisa Marks Revocable Trust," ECF Doc. # 81-12 at 43.) Thus, the LM Trust expressly provides that it is revocable.

Under New York law, a revocable lifetime trust is governed by EPTL § 7-1.17(b), which provides, in relevant part, that any revocation "authorized by the trust shall be in writing and executed by the person authorized to amend or revoke the trust, and except as otherwise provided in the governing instrument, shall be acknowledged or witnessed in the manner required by paragraph (a) of this section, and shall take effect as of the date of such execution." EPTL § 7-1.17(b) (emphasis added).