IN RE MARRIAGE OF SISK
[…] Maintenance is a flexible tool designed to equalize the parties' standard of living for an appropriate period after marital dissolution. In re Marriage of Sheffer, 60 Wn. App. 51, 55, 802 P.2d 817 (1990). "[T]he only limitation placed upon the trial court's ability to award maintenance is that the amount and duration, considering all relevant actors, be just." In re Marriage of Washburn, 101 Wn.2d 168, 178, 677 P.2d 152 (1984); see also RCW 26.09.090(1) (the trial court may grant maintenance "in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just."). We review a maintenance award for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Zahm, 138 Wn.2d 213, 226-27, 978 P.2d 498 (1999). A court abuses its discretion only when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. In re Marriage of Foley, 84 Wn.