IN RE MARRIAGE OF SISK
[…] The trial court awarded Soto (1) child support based on an imputed income to Sisk; (2) $500 in monthly maintenance until further court order; 3 and (3) 40.24 percent of Sisk's SPRP. The

2 The superior court referred to SPRP as "Concurrent Disability Pay." 3 Clerk's Papers (CP) at 325.

3 The monthly maintenance award is offset by the property equity payments of $500 per month that Soto is required to pay until the $9,000 in property equity owed to Sisk is satisfied. parties agreed to the trial court's SPRP award.

This appeal followed.

ANALYSIS

Child Support

Under RCW 26.19.071(6), a court must impute income to a parent who is voluntarily unemployed for the purpose of avoiding child support obligations. It may also impute income to a parent who is voluntarily underemployed. "The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors." RCW 26.19.071(6). Income shall not be imputed for an unemployable parent. RCW 26.19.071(6); In re Marriage of Blickenstaff, 71 Wn.