In re Maria V.
[…] (§ 3424, subd. (d).) If a child custody proceeding has been commenced in the child's home state, any order issued by this state must specify in the order a period of time the court considers adequate to allow the person seeking an order to obtain an order from the child's home state. (§ 3424, subd. (c).)

We reject the Agency's request to direct the trial court to enter a final determination of custody. Despite difficulties, California courts must comply with the UCCJEA, as enacted and interpreted in this state. (See, e.g., § 3405, subd. (a) ["[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States"]; In re A.C., supra, 130 Cal.App.4th at p. 860.) The duration of a custody order made under temporary emergency jurisdiction is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court.