In re Mansfield
[…] Code, § 610, subd. (f).) Decedent did not designate a donee to select appointees to receive the Trust distributions. Rather, Decedent himself designated who would receive the money in his estate-Wife and Children. Accordingly, Wife's power of appointment argument is misplaced.

Probate Code section 630 provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part, if the creating instrument specifies requirements as to the manner, time, and conditions of the exercise of a power of appointment, the power can be exercised only by complying with those requirements. [¶] (b) Unless expressly prohibited by the creating instrument, a power stated to be exercisable by an inter vivos instrument is also exercisable by a written will." Probate Code section 631 provides: "(a) Where an appointment does not satisfy the formal requirements specified in the creating instrument as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 630, the court may excuse compliance with the formal requirements and determine that exercise of the appointment