In re Mansfield
[…] There are three key words in that sentence, "my estate" and "I." Decedent's use of these different words demonstrates that he understood the difference between his estate and himself. Decedent wrote "to which I am entitled." The "I" in that sentence refers to Decedent receiving disbursements while he was alive because Decedent-not his estate-received the Trust distributions. If Decedent had intended for the 2014 Codicil to only apply to distributions received after his death, then it would have read, "to which my estate is entitled." (Prob. Code, § 21122 ["words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical meaning"].) Thus, the wording of the 2014 Codicil is clear-it applies to the remaining balance of Trust distributions Decedent received while he was alive. There is no mistake in the 2014 Codicil, and the probate court did not err in its ruling. (See generally Coral Construction, Inc. v.