In re Manro
[…] Rather, the resulting error, as in Posey, was the adult court's failure to transfer the remaining charges to juvenile court. In juvenile court, Manro would have been entitled only to a determination of whether he should have been sentenced in juvenile court or in adult court, not a new trial. The same result follows from the express language of the 2005 statutory amendment. Dalluge provides no support for additional proceedings here, and Manro has not identified any other basis for relief.

See Dalluge, 152 Wn.2d at 785.

See Posey, 161 Wn.2d at 647.

See RCW 13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(E)(II) ("once the case is returned to juvenile court, the court may hold a decline hearing pursuant to RCW 13.40.110 to determine whether to retain the case in juvenile court for the purpose of disposition or return the case to adult criminal court for sentencing").

Similarly, State v. Meridieth, No. 35345-8 (Ct.App. April 15, 2008), is inapposite because the court addressed the remedy for an improper automatic declination of juvenile jurisdiction before trial.