In re Manning
[…] Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corporation (In re Rolle), 218 B.R. 636 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1998) (finding that rents are an "incorporeal hereditament of the real property" and that a security interest in said rents does not create additional collateral so the anit-modification protection of § 1322(b)(2) still applies; also finding that a security interest in a refrigerator and stove provided no additional security interest because said collateral only have nominal value; therefore, section 1322(b)(2) still applies).

A review of § 1322(c) shows two references to "debtor's principal residence." In § 1322(c)(1) the debtor has the right to cure a default "with respect to, or that gave rise to, a lien on the debtor's principal residence . . . ". Section 1322(c)(2) provides "in a case in which the last payment on the original payment schedule for a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence is due before the date on which the final payment under the plan is due, the plan may provide for the payment of the claim as modified pursuant to section 1325(a)(5) of this title." Within § 1322 Congress has chosen to describe the "debtor's principal residence" without qualification as to whether or not it is real property and "real property that is the debtor's principal residence".