In re Manning
[…] In its objections and supporting Memorandum of Law, Green Tree argues that the Debtor cannot value the mobile home under bankruptcy law as modified by the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA"). Specifically, Green Tree argues that the mobile home would fall under the new definition of "debtor's principal residence" and therefore the debt owed on said property could not be modified pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b).

Section 1322(b)(2) states, ". . . the plan may modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence." The phrase "debtor's principal residence" has been defined under BAPCPA as follows, "(A) . . . a residential structure, including incidental property, without regard to whether that structure is attached to real property; and (B) includes an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a mobile