In re Malliaras
[…] It provides as follows:

(a)(1) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel or a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person except —

"Documented vessel means a vessel which is the subject of a valid Certificate of Documentation." 46 C.F.R. § 67.3.

"Secretary" for purposes of the Maritime Lien Act is defined under 46 U.S.C. § 31301(7) as "mean[ing] the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, unless otherwise noted."

(A) the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor;

(B) the heir or devisee of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor; and

(C) a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument.