In re Malliaras
[…] The Maritime Lien Act is the successor to the Ship Mortgage Act, which "was enacted in 1920 to improve lienholders' security and encourage investment in the shipping industry."Associated Metals and Minerals Corp. v. Alexander's Unity MV, 41 F.3d 1007, 1011 (5th Cir. 1995) (citation omitted). An even earlier version "was passed to furnish information as to title and to protect bona fide purchasers." James Stewart Co. v. Rivara, 274 U.S. 614, 618 (1927) (citation omitted).

In asserting the rights of a hypothetical lien creditor under § 544(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, the Trustee relies specifically on § 31321(a) of the Maritime Lien Act. It provides as follows:

(a)(1) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel or a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person except —

"Documented vessel means a vessel which is the subject of a valid Certificate of Documentation." 46 C.F.R. § 67.3.