In re Maison Royale, LLC
[…] Reddick v. White, 46 La. Ann. 1198, 15 So. 487 (1894).

Reddick, 15 So. at 489.

Reddick is also distinguishable from the case at bar. Here, no agreement obligated Mr. Adams to pay the Debtor's debts from his personal funds. On the contrary, the typical purpose for forming an LLC is in its name - namely to limit the liability of its members. With no personal guaranty in play, Mr. Adams was under no contractual or legal obligation to pay the Debtor's debts or loan the Debtor money to pay them.

La. R.S. 12:1320(B) provides, "Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company." Of course, there are certain instances in which a third party may seek to hold a member personally liable, such as veil piercing or alter ego theories. See Hill Int'l, Inc. v. JTS Realty Corp., 2021-0157 (La.App. 1 Cir. 10/20/22), 370 So.3d 16.

See 308 Decatur-New Orleans, LLC v.