In re Magar
[…] F.R.Bankr.P. 8014 (emphasis added). Landeck is entitled to costs under Rule 8014 which are taxed by the filing of an appropriate bill of costs with the clerk of the bankruptcy court. See 9th Cir. BAP R. 8014-1.

Title 28, section 1912 of the United States Code states:

Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.

28 U.S.C. § 1912. Because the statute applies only to judgments affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, Landeck's request for damages and costs, including reasonable attorney fees, under 28 U.S.C. § 1912 is denied.

V. CONCLUSION