In re Madrid
[…] Mario Adalberto Munoz Madrid was subsequently arrested by the United States Marshals on October 5, 2012. On October 10, 2012, an initial appearance for Madrid was held. On January 10, 2013, this Court held an extradition hearing. The Court finds and concludes that the Government's evidence is sufficient to sustain the charges under the provisions of the Treaty; that Madrid has not raised a viable defense to extradition; and that the requested person shall be certified to the United States Secretary of State for surrender to the government of Mexico. . . .

I. EXTRADITION PROCEDURE

Section 3184, 18 U.S.C., outlines the procedure for extradition. It provides in relevant part:

Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government . . . any magistrate judge authorized so to do by a court of the United States . . . may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by the treaty or convention . . . issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged[.]

* * *
If, on such hearing, [the magistrate judge] deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention . . . he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.
18 U.S.C. § 3184. In the District of Arizona, magistrate judges shall "[c]onduct extradition proceedings in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3184 and 18 U.S.C. § 4108 regarding fugitives or offenders from a foreign country to the United States." LRCrim. 57.6(d)(15).