In re Madrid
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Accordingly, "[t]he authority of a magistrate judge serving as an extradition judicial officer is thus limited to determining an individual's eligibility to be extradited, which he does by ascertaining whether a crime is an extraditable offense under the relevant treaty and whether probable cause exists to sustain the charge." Vo, 447 F.3d at 1238 (citations omitted).

Regarding evidence or testimony, Section 3190, 18 U.S.C., provides:

Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered are authenticated in the manner required.
18 U.S.C. § 3190. As such, "unsworn statements of absent witnesses may be acted upon by the committing magistrate, although they could not have been received by him under the law of the state on preliminary examination." Zanazanian v.