In re Madrid
[…] Section 922(g), 18 U.S.C., mandates that it is unlawful

for any person (1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; . . . [or] (3) who is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802); . . . . to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
18 U.S.C. § 922(g). Additionally, "any person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime, . . . uses or carries a firearm, . . . (i) [shall] be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 924 (c)(1)(A).