In re Madrid
[…] Madrid has been charged in the requesting state with Possession of Drugs, specifically methamphetamine, as defined by and punishable under Article 195, first paragraph of the Federal Penal Code of the State of Sonora; and Possession of Firearms for the Exclusive Use of the Mexican Army, Navy and Air Force, as defined by and punishable under Article 83, sections II and III of the Federal Law on Firearms and Explosives, in relation to Article 11, sections b, c and f. Possession of a controlled dangerous substance is a felony under the Controlled Substances Act. Section 844(a), 21 U.S.C., states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless obtained by valid prescription. . . . Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year . . . ." Methamphetamine is a Schedule III controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 812. Furthermore, in Arizona, possession or use of a dangerous drug, specifically methamphetamine (as defined in A.R.S. § 13-3401(6)(b)(xvii)), is a class 4 felony with a maximum term of imprisonment of three