In re Macco Props., Inc.
[…] Trustee testified that because he lacked confidence in the accuracy of the books and records he inherited, he could not produce an accurate return, and he so advised the Internal Revenue Service. Trustee was in regular contact with the Internal Revenue Service regarding pre and post-petition tax returns, provided information to it as requested, and provided updates as to the status of the returns. Professor Williams testified that Price could file her returns notwithstanding that MACCO has not filed its returns—“that's not unusual when you have an S corporation bankruptcy.”

See 26 U.S.C. 1399 (“no separate taxable entity shall result from the commencement of a case under Title 11 of the United States Code”). Professor Williams testified that “the fact that there's no benefit, no pecuniary benefit to the estate to [file a return] isn't a justification for not doing it, because the law requires the trustee to do that.” Tr. 1/21/15 at 329. “But it's a duty to prepare an accurate return.