In re M.A.
[…] Thus, Renaud is not controlling.

¶ 17. As we have repeatedly observed, the “primary concern of the family court ... is to protect the welfare of the child.” In re B.S., 166 Vt. 345, 352, 693 A.2d 716, 721 (1997); accord In re M.L., 2010 VT 5, ¶ 6, 187 Vt. 291, 993 A.2d 400 (family court's primary concern in CHINS proceedings “must be with the welfare of the child” (quotation omitted)); see also 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(4) (purpose of juvenile proceedings is “[t]o assure that safety and timely permanency for children are the paramount concerns” in judicial proceedings). Here, a clear preponderance of the evidence supported the trial court's finding that the child's allegations of abuse were the product of mother's coaching, that this had caused psychological harm to the child, and posed a continuing risk of harm.