In re M. P.
[…] See id. at 117, 527 A.2d at 44. Today, separate statutory subtitles govern juvenile causes involving children in need of assistance, see CJ §§ 3-801 to 3-830, and juvenile causes involving children other than those in need of assistance, i.e., delinquency cases, see CJ §§ 3-8A-01 to 3-8A-35.

With respect to children in need of assistance, i.e., CINA cases, CJ § 3-804(b) differs from CJ § 3-8A-07(a) by providing: "If the court obtains jurisdiction over a child, that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case." (Emphasis added). In other words, in CINA cases, CJ § 3-804(b) contemplates that the juvenile court's jurisdiction, once acquired, continues until the child is 21 unless the juvenile court terminates the case, i.e., so orders.