In re M. P.
[…] Parojinog and the cases cited in it endorse the principle set forth in CJ § 3-8A-05(a), that the age of the child at the time that the alleged delinquent act was committed controls the determination of the jurisdiction of the juvenile court. This is just as the State indicates in its brief in this Court. Quoting Parojinog, 282 Md. at 260, 384 A.2d at 88, the State explains that, "[w]hen a delinquency petition is filed, the circuit court, sitting as a juvenile court, obtains 'exclusive original jurisdiction' over the action[,]" and, under CJ § 3-8A-05(a), the age of the person at the time the alleged delinquent act was committed controls the determination of jurisdiction.

CJ § 3-8A-07(a) provides that, "[i]f the court obtains jurisdiction over a child under this subtitle, that jurisdiction continues until that person reaches 21 years of age unless terminated sooner." Jurisdiction can continue only where jurisdiction exists.