In re M. P.
[…] CJ § 3-8A-03(a)(1) provides that, in addition to the jurisdiction of a juvenile court concerning CINA cases, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child:

(i) Who is at least 13 years old alleged to be delinquent; or
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, who is at least 10 years old alleged to have committed an act:
1. That, if committed by an adult, would constitute a crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article; or
2. Arising out of the same incident as an act listed in item 1 of this item[.]
CJ § 3-8A-03(d)(7) provides that the juvenile court "does not have jurisdiction over[,]" "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (a)(1)(ii) of this section, a delinquency proceeding against a child who is under the age of 13 years."