In re M. P.
[…] For example, the General Assembly could have easily added the phrase "pending before, on, or after the effective date" to § 3-8A-03(d)(7) in the following manner: "The court does not have jurisdiction over . . . a delinquency proceeding [, pending or filed before, on, or after the effective date,] against a child who is under the age of 13 years."

Thus, the Majority misses the point in stating that "[n]othing in the JJRA provides that its change in the juvenile court jurisdiction does not apply to pending cases." Maj. Op. at 35 (emphasis added).