In re M. P.
[…] Although the juvenile court's jurisdiction attaches upon the filing of a delinquency petition, the petition is the culmination of significant legwork by others, starting with the

"intake officer." The intake officer's work begins upon receipt of a "[c]omplaint[] from a person or agency having knowledge of facts which may cause a person to be subject to the jurisdiction of the court under [subtitle 8A]." CJ § 3-8A-10(b)(1) (2020 Repl. Vol., 2023 Supp.). Within 25 days, the intake officer "shall" both investigate whether the juvenile court has jurisdiction and if so, determine whether "judicial action is in the best interests of the public or the child." Id. § 3-8A-10(c). Within the same 25 days, the intake officer may take one of three courses of action: "(i) Authorize the filing of a petition or a peace order request or both; (ii) Propose an informal adjustment of the matter; or (iii) Refuse authorization to file a petition or a peace order request or both." Id. § 3-8A-10(c)(3). The intake officer can choose the first option-authorize the filing of a delinquency petition-if "the intake officer concludes that the court has jurisdiction over the matter and that judicial action is in the best interests of the public or the child." Id. § 3-8A-10(d)(1).

An intake officer is the "person assigned to the court by the Department of Juvenile Services to provide the intake services set forth in" title 3, subtitle 8A of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. CJ § 3-8A-01(r) (2020 Repl. Vol., 2023 Supp.).