In re M. P.
[…] Thus, on April 11, just two days after the JJRA was enacted and with just four days to spare before the 25-day window closed, the intake officer authorized the State's Attorney to file a delinquency petition against M.P.

Once the intake officer authorizes the filing of a delinquency petition, the ball is in the State's Attorney's court. Section 3-8A-13(b) provides that delinquency petitions "shall be prepared and filed by the State's Attorney." Further, "[a] petition alleging delinquency shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt of a referral from the intake officer, unless that time is extended by the court for good cause shown." CJ § 3-8A-13(b). Here, as required by statute, the State's Attorney prepared and filed the delinquency petition against M.P. on May 5, 2022.