In re M. P.
[…] With respect to children in need of assistance, i.e., CINA cases, CJ § 3-804(b) differs from CJ § 3-8A-07(a) by providing: "If the court obtains jurisdiction over a child, that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case." (Emphasis added). In other words, in CINA cases, CJ § 3-804(b) contemplates that the juvenile court's jurisdiction, once acquired, continues until the child is 21 unless the juvenile court terminates the case, i.e., so orders. In contrast, CJ § 3-8A-07(a), which applies to delinquency cases, provides that, "[i]f the court obtains jurisdiction over a child under this subtitle, that jurisdiction continues until that person reaches 21 years of age unless terminated sooner." CJ § 3-8A-07(a) does not expressly require that jurisdiction be terminated by the court and jurisdiction can be terminated by operation of law where, as here, there is a change in the law or by order of the court.