In re M. P.
[…] Thanos v. State, 332 Md. 511, 521 (1993). In my view, the Majority would be standing on firmer ground by following that path rather than applying the collateral order doctrine. In any event, because the Majority did reach the merits-incorrectly in my view-so will I.

JURISDICTION OF THE JUVENILE COURT

The Juvenile Causes Statute M.P. allegedly stole a car in March 2022, prompting the State to file a delinquency petition against him on May 5, 2022. When that petition was filed, the juvenile court acquired jurisdiction over M.P. under CJ § 3-8A-03 (2020 Repl. Vol.). Subsections (a) and (d), both of which are relevant to the analysis below, then provided:

(a) In addition to the jurisdiction specified in Subtitle 8 of this title, the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over:
(1) A child who is alleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision or who has received a citation for a violation;
(2) Except as provided in subsection (d)(6) of this section, a peace order proceeding in which the respondent is a child; and
(3) Proceedings arising under the Interstate Compact on Juveniles. *** (d) The court does not have jurisdiction over:
(1) A child at least 14 years old alleged to have done an act that, if committed by an adult, would be a crime punishable by life imprisonment, as well as all other charges against the child arising out of the same incident, unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
(2) A child at least 16 years old alleged to have done an act in violation of any provision of the Transportation Article or other traffic law or ordinance, except an act that prescribes a penalty of incarceration;
(3) A child at least 16 years old alleged to have done an act in violation of any provision of law, rule, or regulation governing the use or operation of a boat, except an act that prescribes a penalty of incarceration;
(4) A child at least 16 years old alleged to have committed any of the following crimes, as well as all other charges against the child
arising out of the same incident, unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article:
***
(5) A child who previously has been convicted as an adult of a felony and is subsequently alleged to have committed an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult, unless an order removing the proceeding to the court has been filed under § 4-202 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or