In re M. P.
[…] Laws__(Vol.__, Ch. 41, S.B. 691); 2022 Md. Laws __(Vol.__, Ch. 42, H.B. 459). Among other changes, this legislation established, for the first time, a minimum age restriction on the jurisdiction of juvenile courts with regard to children alleged to be delinquent. See CJ § 3-8A-03(a)(1), (d)(7). Whereas, previously, the juvenile court had "exclusive original jurisdiction over[ a] child who is alleged to be delinquent[,]" Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. (2006, 2020 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.) ("CJ (2021)") § 3-8A-03(a)(1), and there was no minimum age limitation, the JJRA restricted a juvenile court's jurisdiction in delinquency proceedings to children "[w]ho [are] at least 13 years old [and] alleged to be delinquent" or "at least 10 years old [and] alleged to have committed an act[ t]hat, if committed by an adult, would constitute a crime of violence, as defined in" CR § 14-101, or "[a]rising out of the same incident as" such an act, CJ § 3-8A-03(a)(1), (d)(7). The JJRA also added CJ § 3-8A-03(f), which provides that "[a] child under the age of 13 years may not be charged with a crime."

Both CJ (2021) § 3-8A-01(d) and CJ § 3-8A-01(d) provide that "child" "means an individual under the age of 18 years." 2005 Md. Laws 3303 (Vol. V, Ch. 580, H.B. 802).