In re M. P.
[…] It's also not the take-away from Parojinog. Parojinog teaches that a jurisdiction altering amendment does not apply to pending cases. The Majority side steps that part of Parojinog.

Although the Majority has not attempted to do so, one might try to distinguish Parojinog from the present case by focusing on the differences in the phrasing of the two amendments. In Parojinog, the amendment was framed in the affirmative-"[t]he court has exclusive original jurisdiction, but only for the purpose of waiving it, ...." 1975 Md. Laws, ch. 554 (emphasis added). Here, in contrast, § 3-8A-03(d)(7) (2020 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.) was framed in the negative-"The court does not have jurisdiction over . . . [e]xcept as provided in subsection (a)(1)(ii) . . . a delinquency proceeding against a child who is under the age of 13 years." These structural distinctions are without a substantive difference.