In re M. P.
[…] See id. at 328, 783 A.2d at 686. We pointed out that were we to hold that juvenile waiver decisions are immediately appealable, the holding would affect a vast number of cases and, in the end, cause delay in juvenile proceedings. See Franklin P., 366 Md. at 328 &n.17, 783 A.2d at 686 &n.17.

Currently, CJ § 3-8A-06(e) sets forth the factors the juvenile court must consider for waiver of its jurisdiction as follows: "(1) Age of the child; (2) Mental and physical condition of the child; (3) The child's amenability to treatment in any institution, facility, or program available to delinquents; (4) The nature of the offense and the child's alleged participation in it; and (5) The public safety." (Paragraph breaks omitted).