In re M. P.
[…] See id. at 25859, 262, 384 A.2d at 87-89. The defendant alleged double jeopardy. See id. at 259, 384 A.2d at 88. The State contended that the juvenile court had no jurisdiction to make an adjudication or disposition and, as such, jeopardy could not attach. See id. at 265, 384 A.2d at 90-91. We concluded that the juvenile court had jurisdiction. See id. at 265, 384 A.2d at 91.

The relevant provision is now CJ § 3-8A-07(e), which states that a juvenile "court has exclusive original jurisdiction, but only for the purpose of waiving it, over a person 21 years of age or older who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act while a child."

In assessing whether the new provision-i.e., Md. Code Ann., Cts. &Jud. Proc. (1974, 1975 Supp.)