In re M. P.
[…] It would also mean that a child subject to any disposition order would, on June 1, 2022, lose the right to seek a modification of such disposition because the juvenile court would no longer have jurisdiction. I do not believe the General Assembly intended such consequences.

Likewise, in section 11-503(a)(3) of the Criminal Procedure ("CP") Article, the General Assembly deemed post-disposition proceedings to be included within "a delinquency proceeding." CP § 11-503(a)(3) provides that: "In this section, 'subsequent proceeding' includes: . . . (3) in a juvenile delinquency proceeding, a review of a commitment order or other disposition under the Maryland Rules[.]" (Emphasis added.)

For example, under the Majority's interpretation, on June 1, 2022, a child committed to the Maryland Department of Health for treatment in a mental hospital lost the right to future periodic progress reports and court reviews provided under CJ § 3-8A-19(j).