In re M. P.
[…] Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.) ("CR") § 14-101, where the petition was pending adjudication of delinquency in the juvenile court as of the effective date of the JJRA. See CJ § 3-8A-03(a)(1), (d)(7).

If the juvenile court determines at an adjudicatory hearing that a child committed the delinquent act alleged in the petition, CJ § 3-8A-19(b)(1) requires the juvenile court to hold a separate disposition hearing, unless the hearing is waived in writing by all of the parties. CJ § 3-8A-01(p) defines a "disposition hearing" as "a hearing under th[e] subtitle to determine: (1) Whether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation; and, if so (2) The nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation." (Paragraph breaks omitted). CJ § 3-8A-01(m) defines a "delinquent child" as "a child who has committed a delinquent act and requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation." In In re Herbert B., 303 Md. 419, 424, 494 A.2d 680, 682 (1985), we stated that a fair reading of the relevant statutes demonstrates "that a child can be classified as a 'delinquent child' only after the court at the adjudicatory hearing finds that the child has committed a delinquent act and